Φόρτωση Εκδηλώσεις
Αυτή η εκδήλωση έχει τελειώσει.

From the organisers:

This course is endoscopy training course is based within KSS. Delegates will be part of live endoscopy cases by national and international experts. There will be formative lectures delivered by experts in their field together with hands-on training on animal models lead by Dr Zacharias Tsiamoulos and Professor Yutaka Saito CPD points and certificates will be available for those completing the course We are also delighted to be able to be the only courses able to deliver Interactive sessions on advance endoscopic techniques.

We can offer exposure to the new complex polyp service and pathways using our experts from the Trust and delegates will have the opportunity to have hands on practice and feedback.

The Trust will also be offering delegates opportunities to apply for a Fellowship in advanced endosurgery

The course offers delegates exposure to the new complex polyp service and pathways

Engaging with and meeting National and international experts.

Opportunities to see and attend lives cases with interaction to endosurgical procedures which also serves as a refresher course for advanced endoscopic techniques.

Programme

Lectures – Live cases – Hands-on training on ex vivo porcine colon model

Course Convenor

Dr Zacharias P. Tsiamoulos
Consultant in Gastroenterology and Specialist in GI Endoscopy/Endoscopy Clinical Lead Trustwide

Programme Directors

Mr Joseph Sebastian
Consultant in Colorectal Surgery, Surgical Endoscopy Lead, EKUHFT

Dr Frank Muller
Consultant Gastroenterologist, Gastroenterology Clinical Lead, EKUHFT

International and National Faculty

Yutaka Saito
Professor of Gastroenterology, NCCH, Tokyo, Japan

Abe Seiichiro
Consultant in Gastroenterology, NCCH, Tokyo, Japan

Naila Arebi
Consultant in Gastroenterology, St Mark’s, London, UK

Roser Vega
Consultant Gastroenterologist UCLH, UK

Iosif Beintaris
Consultant Gastroenterologist North Tees, UK

EKUHFT Hospital Faculty

AUSTIN, David, Consultant Gastroenterologist
BALLINGER, Anne , Consultant Gastroenterologist
BARTON, Sebastian Consultant Gastroenterologist
BOLLAS, Ioannis Consultant Gastroenterologist
DEBERRY, Ruth Consultant Gastroenterologist
DHIMAN, Arun Consultant Gastroenterologist
FOX, Christopher Consultant Gastroenterologist
HILLS, Katherine Consultant Gastroenterologist
MULLER, Andrew Consultant Gastroenterologist
NUNES, Carlo Consultant Gastroenterologist
ARISTEIDIS OIKONOMAKIS Consultant Gastroenterologist
SHAH JAYSHRI, Prayman Consultant Gastroenterologist
AHMED, Shabbir, Consultant Surgeon
AKHTAR, Mansoor Consultant Surgeon
ALUBAIDI, Kassem Consultant Surgeon
BASNYAT, Pradeep Consultant Surgeon
BASU, Sanjoy Consultant Surgeon
BENZIGER, Harrison Consultant Surgeon
EVANS, Jessica Consultant Surgeon
HAMADE, Ayman Consultant Surgeon
HARILINGAM, Mohan Consultant Surgeon
HARINATH, Gandrasupalli Consultant Surgeon
KHUSHAL, Amjad Consultant Surgeon
MANGAM, Sudhakar Consultant Surgeon
MARZOUK, Deya Consultant Surgeon
RAMALINGAM, Thanesan Consultant Surgeon
TOEIMA, Mohamed, Locum Consultant Surgeon
TSAVELLAS, George Consultant Surgeon

Audio-visual and Technical Director

Rags Subramaniam DS&MEM – East Kent HUFT
Sarah McGilley
Karen Nicholson
Jonathan Powe
Ash Manjunathan

Conference Sponsors

KeyMed Olympus UK
Creo Medical
Diagmed UK
Arc Design UK
3D Matrix UK
Norgine pharmaceutical UK
Pentax UK

Thursday 18th October 2018

08.00 Registration
08.30 Welcome
Dr Zacharias P. Tsiamoulos
08.45 Room 1: Live TASER case
Dr Zacharias P. Tsiamoulos/ Mr Joseph Sebastian/ Professor Yutaka Saito
10.00 Lecture: Inflammatory Bowel Disease surveillance: BSG guidelines and the role of IBD MDM
Dr Naila Arebi
10.30 Room 2: Live Chromoendoscopy case – UC colitis
Dr Roser Vega / Dr Frank Muller
11.00 Lecture: Chromoendoscopy on IBD surveillance- endoscopic therapy
Dr Abe Seiichiro
12.00 Room 2 : EMR cases and modified techniques (SCOPE)
Dr Zacharias Tsiamoulos / Dr Roser Vega / Dr Iosif Beintaris
12.00 Lecture: Introduction to trans-anal resection techniques - TASER platform
Mr Joseph Sebastian

Moderator Panel: Dr Anne Balinger, Dr Abe Seiichiro, Dr Naila Arebi, Mr Pradeep Basnyat, Mr Sudhakar Mangam

*underlined names are the presidents of the panel*

12.30 Lunch and Coffee
12.30 Room 1: Live TAMIS case
Mr Pradeep Basnyat / Mr Sudhakar Mangam
13.00 Lecture: Introduction to BSG guidelines for the EMR/ESD resections of Complex polyps
Dr Zacharias P. Tsiamoulos
13.30 Lecture: Complex Polyp MDM cases
Mr Joseph Sebastian / Dr Frank Muller / Dr Nipin Bagla / Dr Iosif Beintaris
14.00 Room 2: Live ESD cases
Dr Zacharias P. Tsiamoulos / Prof Yutaka Saito
15.00 Lecture: Complex Polyp MDM cases
Mr Joseph Sebastian / Dr Frank Muller / Dr Nipin Bagla / Dr Iosif Beintaris
15.30 Room 1: Live EMR case
Dr Roser Vega / Dr Abe Seiichiro

Moderator Panel: Dr Frank Muller, Mr Joseph Sebastian, Dr Kate Hills, Dr Abe Seiichiro, Dr Iosif Beintaris

*underlined names are the presidents of the panel*

16.30 Animal training on ex vivo porcine colon models (3 delegates per station)

Station 1: Speedboat submucosal colorectal dissections
Dr Zacharias P. Tsiamoulos / Mr Joseph Sebastian

Station 2: Dual Jet knife and IT nano colorectal dissections
Prof Yutaka Saito / Dr Abe Seiichiro

19.00 End of 1st training day

Friday 19th of October 2018

08.30 Lecture: Indications for EMR and the use Hybrid EMR/ESD approach
Prof Yutaka Saito
09.30 Room 1: Live ESD cases
Dr Zacharias P. Tsiamoulos / Prof Yutaka Saito
10.30 Lecture: Imaging modalities for the characterization of Colorectal polyps
Dr Roser Vega
11.30 Lecture: Inflammatory Bowel Disease surveillance: BSG guidelines and the role of IBD MDMLecture: Post-resection EMR/ESD specimens – Histopathology insights
Dr Nipin Bagla

Moderator Panel: Dr Carlo nunes, Mr Ayman Hamade, Dr Abe Seiichiro, Dr Naila Arebi, Dr Roser Vega

*underlined names are the presidents of the panel*

12.30 Lunch and Coffee
13.00 Room 1: Live ESD cases
Dr Zacharias P. Tsiamoulos / Dr Abe Seiichiro / Prof Yutaka Saito
13.30 Lecture: JNETS guidelines and Pit pattern interpretation of Colorectal polyps
Prof Yutaka Saito
15.00 Room 2 : Live EMR cases
Dr Roser Vega / Mr Joseph Sebastian
15.00 Lecture: ESD and EMR complications and management
Dr Abe Seiichiro
15.30 Lecture: BSG guidelines for Serrated polyps
Dr Iosif Beintaris

Moderator Panel: Dr Iosif Beintaris, Mr Joseph Sebastian, Dr Abe Seiichiro, Dr Roser Vega, Dr Frank Muller

*underlined names are the presidents of the panel*

16.00 Animal training on ex vivo porcine colon models (3 delegates per station)

Station 1: Speedboat submucosal colorectal dissections
Dr Zacharias P. Tsiamoulos / Mr Joseph Sebastian

Station 2: Dual Jet knife and IT nano colorectal dissections
Prof Yutaka Saito / Dr Abe Seiichiro

18.00 End of 2nd training and closure of the course